KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Termination notice

Spanish translation: Aviso de Corte de Servicio


18:29 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Termination notice
y Disconnection Notice.
Son avisos que mandan las empresas de servicios públicos.
mpiazza
Argentina
Spanish translation:Aviso de Corte de Servicio
Explanation:
for the disconnection notice.
For the termination notice (what bending over backward....)if it is different than the disconnection, how about "pre-aviso de corte de servicio".
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Aviso de Corte de ServicioPeter Bagney
5 +1aviso de terminacion
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
3 +1Aviso de culminación del servicio
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aviso de culminación del servicio


Explanation:
y

"Aviso de desconexión"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: perdona, Leo, pero culminación, no.
1 min
  -> ok Peter, "Corte de Servicio"

agree  MikeGarcia: Yyyeeesss! Leo,es corte y desconexión, com ya le ha sucedido a casi un millón de argentinos.
35 mins
  -> ty Miguel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aviso de Corte de Servicio


Explanation:
for the disconnection notice.
For the termination notice (what bending over backward....)if it is different than the disconnection, how about "pre-aviso de corte de servicio".

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhowen
2 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Sí, Peter y también "preaviso"
4 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
4 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Estoy con trixiemck.
32 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso de terminacion


Explanation:
terminacion de servicio, claro esta.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yo diría finalización del servicio.Suena mejor,no?
25 mins