KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lactating bitches

Spanish translation: perras lactantes


18:54 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lactating bitches
This is my last question =)

Lactating bitches may need up to three times the amount shown above.
Javi
Spanish translation:perras lactantes
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7perras lactantesPeter Bagney
5 +5Perras que amamantan
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
perras lactantes


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua: Sí, "las perras lactantes".
9 mins

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
11 mins

agree  Angel Biojo
57 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Denabobina
3 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Perras que amamantan


Explanation:
La palabra "lactante" en español, si bien el DRAE le asigna dos significados (que amamanta o que está en período de lactancia) se usa ampliamente para designar al que está en período de lactancia. Me parece más apropiado hablar de perras que amamantan.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Sí, me parece que así es más claro :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  labusga
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Doc

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, seguramente.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lila

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore