KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you hurt my feelings

Spanish translation: me haces daño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you hurt my feelings
Spanish translation:me haces daño
Entered by: xxxAberingi

02:26 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: you hurt my feelings
When someone says or does something that causes you emotional pain...
samtediou
me haces daño
Explanation:
si es en el contexto de una conversación normal en castellano...
decimos "me haces daño" no decimos "me hieres los sentimientos" eso viene después...
Selected response from:

xxxAberingi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17hieres mis sentimientos
Elías Sauza
5 +5me has ofendido/me has lastimadoES > EN (US)
5 +2Me has hecho sentir mal.
Lila del Cerro
5 +1me haces dañoxxxAberingi
4 +1me lastimaste/heristeDenabobina
5...lastimas mis sentimientos...
Ramón Solá
4pisoteaste/pisaste mis sentimientos
labusga
2hieres mi sensibilidadMaría José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
hieres mis sentimientos


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
17 mins
  -> saludos María

agree  veroo
25 mins
  -> saludos veroo

agree  Lila del Cerro
43 mins
  -> saludos Lila

agree  ES > EN (US)
49 mins
  -> saludos suestru

agree  aivars
54 mins
  -> saludos aivars

agree  Oskar Lanziego: Pero normalmente se suele decir:Me haces daño
57 mins
  -> cierto Oskar, gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> saludos Ernesto

agree  Cristina Lazaro: de acuerdo con Oskar. Me haces daño (o me hiciste daño) sería la expresión más común en España
4 hrs
  -> saludos Cristina

agree  lucia lu
5 hrs
  -> saludos lucia

agree  Aurora Humarán: agrego lo mismo de siempre: si es para Argentina "herís mis sentimientos" =)
6 hrs
  -> saludos AU

agree  erme
7 hrs
  -> saludos Paolo

agree  Andrea Giorgi
8 hrs
  -> saludos Andrea

agree  Pablo Tarantino
9 hrs
  -> saludos Pablo

agree  Claudia Andreani
10 hrs
  -> saludos Claudia

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> saludos Don Miguel

agree  Damian Cassani
12 hrs

agree  Mec1g: En Argentina diríamos"me hieres" o "me ofendes", pero falta contexto. SUERTE!!
3 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me has ofendido/me has lastimado


Explanation:
"their remarks hurt me deeply" = "lo que dijeron me dolió o me lastimó mucho"

"to hurt somebody's feelings" = "ofender a alguien"

hope this helps! :o)
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 03:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me lastimaste.
Me ofendiste.

Otra opción :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 03:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or...Me lastimas. Me ofendes. (in the present tense)

Ciao


    Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTK: Double check the tense of the source text
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxjmf
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elida Smalietis
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lila del Cerro
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  aivars
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...lastimas mis sentimientos...


Explanation:
Just another option...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me lastimaste/heriste


Explanation:
I think this is more common in conversation.

Also, "eso me dolió."

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
15 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me has hecho sentir mal.


Explanation:
Just another approach.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Maria Riegger: I like this
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisoteaste/pisaste mis sentimientos


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hieres mi sensibilidad


Explanation:
herir la sensibilidad de alguien también se puede decir en determinados contextos.

María José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me haces daño


Explanation:
si es en el contexto de una conversación normal en castellano...
decimos "me haces daño" no decimos "me hieres los sentimientos" eso viene después...

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hart
16 hrs
  -> Gracias