KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It's very nice to finally meet you

Spanish translation: Un placer conocerle (conocerla/o) finalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's very nice to finally meet you
Spanish translation:Un placer conocerle (conocerla/o) finalmente
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:51 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It's very nice to finally meet you
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
Un placer conocerle (conocerla/o) finalmente
Explanation:
conocerle, conocerla/o (for formal use)
Conocerte (informal use)


Greetings my friend!
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Hola amiga! I replied to your email.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Un placer conocerle (conocerla/o) finalmente
Claudia Andreani
5¡Por fin podemos conocernos!
Monica Colangelo
5Es muy lindo encontrarme finalmente contigo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un placer conocerle (conocerla/o) finalmente


Explanation:
conocerle, conocerla/o (for formal use)
Conocerte (informal use)


Greetings my friend!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Hola amiga! I replied to your email.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Torcal
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es muy lindo encontrarme finalmente contigo


Explanation:
contigo if it is one person.
con ustedes if it is more than one person.

And if it is what I think, I would put

Es emocionante para mí encontrarme finalmente contigo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Por fin podemos conocernos!


Explanation:
Hi, friend:

To me, this is the most natural way to say it in Spanish.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387