KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

All I ask is that you give me a chance ok?

Spanish translation: Todo lo que pido es que me des una oportunidad, ok?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All I ask is that you give me a chance ok?
Spanish translation:Todo lo que pido es que me des una oportunidad, ok?
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:56 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: All I ask is that you give me a chance ok?
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
Todo lo que pido es que me des una oportunidad, ok?
Explanation:
I would use ok at the end, another option would be "si?"
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Todo lo que pido es que me des una oportunidad, ok?
Claudia Andreani
4 +1Lo único que te pido es que me des una oportunidad, ¿sí?
María Marta Montesano
5Sólo te estoy pidiendo una oportunidad, ¿ok?Jay
5Lo único que te pido es que me des la oportunidad, ¿ok?
Karina Pelech
4Sólo te pido que me des una oprtunidad. ¿De acuerdo?
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sólo te pido que me des una oprtunidad. ¿De acuerdo?


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, is \"opOrtunidad\".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Todo lo que pido es que me des una oportunidad, ok?


Explanation:
I would use ok at the end, another option would be "si?"

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lo único que te pido es que me des la oportunidad, ¿ok?


Explanation:
'ok' is widely used in Guayaquil and Quito...

HTH ... :o)



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sólo te estoy pidiendo una oportunidad, ¿ok?


Explanation:
Suerte.

Jay
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo único que te pido es que me des una oportunidad, ¿sí?


Explanation:
Exp-.

Sólo para reemplazar el OK

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hart
14 hrs
  -> thanks