KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I was

Spanish translation: Depends on if the past...


16:44 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I was
I want to know if the verb SER can be used in the perfect tense as a past participle?
(",)
Spanish translation:Depends on if the past...
Explanation:
was a definite, completed action or more indefinite. Examples:

Yo FUI maestra por muchos años. (I was a teacher for many years.)

Yo ERA maestra. (I used to be a teacher.)

FUI yo. (It was me--I did it.)DEFINITE ACTION, USES PERFECT TENSE.

Yo ERA la única de mi familia que... (I was the only one in my family that...)
DESCRIPTIVE, USES IMPERFECT TENSE.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 03:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Yo he sido= I have been
Yo había sido= I had been (pluperfect past)
Selected response from:

Denabobina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Depends on if the past...Denabobina
5 +2sido
Claudia Andreani
5Yo erasirkis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo era


Explanation:
I have been serí yo había sido

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sido


Explanation:
Yo he sido.

Be really careful which past participle you are going to use. Always keep in mind the sense of your sentence, please.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Depends on if the past...


Explanation:
was a definite, completed action or more indefinite. Examples:

Yo FUI maestra por muchos años. (I was a teacher for many years.)

Yo ERA maestra. (I used to be a teacher.)

FUI yo. (It was me--I did it.)DEFINITE ACTION, USES PERFECT TENSE.

Yo ERA la única de mi familia que... (I was the only one in my family that...)
DESCRIPTIVE, USES IMPERFECT TENSE.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 03:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Yo he sido= I have been
Yo había sido= I had been (pluperfect past)

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
20 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day9 hrs