KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to cap (slang)

Spanish translation: (v) matar (de uno o varios tiros) (s) bala/plomo/tiro/cartucho, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap (v/n) (slang)
Spanish translation:(v) matar (de uno o varios tiros) (s) bala/plomo/tiro/cartucho, etc.
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

18:15 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ colloquial, slang
English term or phrase: to cap (slang)
This is witness testimony found in a police report:

"The girl was threatening to shoot the other girl and her mom. She said she was going to put a cap up the girls ass and also cap off her mother."
Hilda
...Dijo que le iba a meter una bala en el culo de la chica
Explanation:
y que también iba a matar a tiros a su madre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrase it as you\'d like. A \"cap\" is slang for a bullet, obviously taken from

8. a. A percussion cap. b. A small explosive charge enclosed in paper for use in a toy gun.

and the verb \"to cap\" does not need to be explained.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The term \"off\" is highly important here, as it denotes, in my opinion, the intent to kill, as in \"finish off,\" or just plain, \"to off.\"

off
verb, transitive
Slang.
To murder.

This is the reason for which I specifically translated that part as \"matar a tiros.\" Could be pivotal in a court case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summary, \"put a cap up your ass\" is just \"to shoot you.\"

\"to cap you off\" is to kill you.

Better be clear, or else... :-))
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10...Dijo que le iba a meter una bala en el culo de la chica
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 +3Ver mi sugerencias
Katherine Matles
5Te voy a tapar...
Emilio Gironda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
...Dijo que le iba a meter una bala en el culo de la chica


Explanation:
y que también iba a matar a tiros a su madre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrase it as you\'d like. A \"cap\" is slang for a bullet, obviously taken from

8. a. A percussion cap. b. A small explosive charge enclosed in paper for use in a toy gun.

and the verb \"to cap\" does not need to be explained.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The term \"off\" is highly important here, as it denotes, in my opinion, the intent to kill, as in \"finish off,\" or just plain, \"to off.\"

off
verb, transitive
Slang.
To murder.

This is the reason for which I specifically translated that part as \"matar a tiros.\" Could be pivotal in a court case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summary, \"put a cap up your ass\" is just \"to shoot you.\"

\"to cap you off\" is to kill you.

Better be clear, or else... :-))

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: las cosas que hay que traducir a veces...
3 mins
  -> Me gusta, lo académico aburre a veces...

agree  Claudia Andreani: si, asi dice tambien la busqueda en yahoo.
4 mins
  -> Gracias a ti y a Leo.

agree  A.L.
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Bagney: si va de tiros y amenazas, te queda "ameno"...
54 mins
  -> Thanks, man.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/leonardo,
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxOso: Hiya dude! ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> What's up, bro?

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Muy gráfico, Rick, as usual #:)))
6 hrs
  -> Hola, Gaby, y gracias.

agree  xxxtazdog: yep, but "cap" even w/o off means to shoot to kill in gangsta slang--see http://youthofamerica.org/David_Reyna/Drive_By.html
13 hrs
  -> When were you jumped? :-))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs
  -> you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver mi sugerencias


Explanation:
Voy a meterte una bala por el culo y a tu madre támbien...

Eso dice mi marido!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea...le va a meter una bala por el culo y a su madre también....perdona!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Your husband says that to you????!!!
3 hrs
  -> He said he would translate it like that!!!! Vaya huband sería si no!

agree  xxxOso: Good option, ¡saludos Kathy! ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> :-))))))))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Muy bien Kathy, así se dice!! Cariños..#:))))
6 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te voy a tapar...


Explanation:
Si bien me gusta la de Katherine, yo diría que... "dijo que le iba a tapar el culo de un balazo a la chica y a la mamá se lo iba a destapar con otro".

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108