KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

steamed up

Spanish translation: empañado (espejo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steamed up
Spanish translation:empañado (espejo)
Entered by: samtediou

20:08 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: steamed up
After one takes a shower, the mirror is steamed up. A more technical term is 'water vapor', but I'm looking for a common term children would say.
samtediou
empañado (espejo)
Explanation:
Este es el término usado comúnmente para describir el fenómeno de la humedad acumulada sobre las superficies espejadas por la reacción calor-frío
Selected response from:

Anayansi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14el espejo se empaña
Leonardo Parachú
5 +6empañado (espejo)
Anayansi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
el espejo se empaña


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
9 mins
  -> gracias Lila

agree  Claudia Andreani
15 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> gracias ACB

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> gracias mirta

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs
  -> gracias Marta

agree  Monica Colangelo: Don't underestimate children, Sam. Mine used the word vapor at age three
5 hrs
  -> ty trixie

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/trixiemck as well - kids are alot smarter than adults give them credit for
6 hrs
  -> ty MJ

agree  Marion Burns
6 hrs
  -> gracias Marion

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias Emilio

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias Marisa

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias Rafaela

agree  Fedele: o el espejo queda empañado
1 day20 hrs
  -> gracias Fedele

agree  LoreAC
2 days12 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
empañado (espejo)


Explanation:
Este es el término usado comúnmente para describir el fenómeno de la humedad acumulada sobre las superficies espejadas por la reacción calor-frío

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
1 min
  -> Grazie Pete!

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 mins
  -> Ciao Lila, grazie!

agree  Claudia Andreani
14 mins

agree  Marion Burns
6 hrs

agree  Atacama
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day3 hrs