KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How was your flight?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo fue de viaje?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How was your flight?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo fue de viaje?
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:23 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How was your flight?
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
¿Cómo fue de viaje?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several possibilities for it.

¿Tuviste un buen vuelo?
¿Cómo fue el vuelo?
¿Qué tal el viaje?
¿Qué tal el vuelo?
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Cómo fue de viaje?
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2Wrong choice.
Monica Colangelo
5¿Cómo estuvo tu (su) vuelo?Marta Bianchi
5¿Cómo estuvo tu vuelo?
labusga
4¿Cómo fue tu viaje?sirkis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Cómo fue de viaje?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several possibilities for it.

¿Tuviste un buen vuelo?
¿Cómo fue el vuelo?
¿Qué tal el viaje?
¿Qué tal el vuelo?

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: ¿Cómo fue el vuelo? / ¿Qué tal el vuelo?
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Brigida!

agree  María Marta Montesano: ¿Qué tal el vuelo?
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cómo fue tu viaje?


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades:

¿Qué tal el vuelo?


sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo estuvo tu vuelo?


Explanation:
And in case of 2nd plural

¿Cómo estuvo el vuelo de Uds.?

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo estuvo tu (su) vuelo?


Explanation:
I believe you chose the wrong answer. Cómo fue el viaje is grammatically incorrect. Be careful!
This answer is the correct one. The differece between choosing "tu" or "su" lies in how well you know the person. If a close friend use "tu", if some one you don't now very well, use "su". Also if more than one person use "su" (plural).
Hope this helps
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wrong choice.


Explanation:
¿Cómo fue de viaje? Means "How did you travel" (by plane, by sea...)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elida Smalietis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Élida

agree  purificaci: Creo que podría ser "¿qué tal el vuelo o el viaje?.
11 hrs
  -> Sí, Puri. Hay muchas opciones. Lo que definitivamente no se puede decir es "cómo fue de viaje"