KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

West Bank

Spanish translation: Margen Occidental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:West Bank
Spanish translation:Margen Occidental
Entered by: Diana Marfogel

17:41 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: West Bank
No context.
It appears in a C.V. I am translating to Spanish.
I have this sudden blackout, and can't remember if it is "Cisjordania" or something else.

Thank you, Diana
Diana Marfogel
Israel
Margen occidental
Explanation:
Se acordó mediante Wye River que Israel debía entregar el 13 % de la Margen
Occidental del Río Jordán (el llamado West Bank) a los palestinos. ...
www.analisisinternacional.com/analisis/israel-pal.html
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Silvina y todos los participantes.
Creo que sirkis tiene razón: Cisjordania (Judea y Samaria)es una zona de la margen occidental del río Jordan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CisjordaniaPeter Bagney
5 +3Ribera occidental o margen occidentalsirkis
5Cisjordania
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1Margen occidental
Silvina Beatriz Codina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cisjordania


Explanation:
yours is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only 44,000 refs to be found...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: Eso es
3 mins

agree  labusga
16 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cisjordania


Explanation:
I hope this reference can help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Area of the former British-mandated (1920-47) territory of Palestine west of the Jordan River, claimed from 1949 to 1988 as part of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan but occupied from 1967 by Israel. The territory, excluding East Jerusalem, is also known within Israel by its biblical names, Judaea and Samaria.\"

Britannica.com


    Reference: http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/we.html
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Margen occidental


Explanation:
Se acordó mediante Wye River que Israel debía entregar el 13 % de la Margen
Occidental del Río Jordán (el llamado West Bank) a los palestinos. ...
www.analisisinternacional.com/analisis/israel-pal.html

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Silvina y todos los participantes.
Creo que sirkis tiene razón: Cisjordania (Judea y Samaria)es una zona de la margen occidental del río Jordan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ribera occidental o margen occidental


Explanation:
Cisjordania remite a un lugar especifico
West Bank es mas general

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: Ribera Occidental
1 hr

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs