KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blockbuster

Spanish translation: éxito / superventas / bestsellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blockbuster
Spanish translation:éxito / superventas / bestsellers
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:26 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: blockbuster
Those are blockbuster new products.
lifo
de éxito / superventas / bestsellers
Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford:
películas= éxito de taquilla;
libros= bestsellers, superventas.

Son nuevos productos con mucho éxito.
Estos nuevos productos son bestsellers/superventas.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6de éxito / superventas / bestsellers
Ana Juliá
5bombazo / exitazo / éxito de público
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de éxito / superventas / bestsellers


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford:
películas= éxito de taquilla;
libros= bestsellers, superventas.

Son nuevos productos con mucho éxito.
Estos nuevos productos son bestsellers/superventas.


Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jack Doughty: Origin of blockbuster: it was a large bomb used in the Second World War.
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MEdith
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  odisea
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmarlaura
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bombazo / exitazo / éxito de público


Explanation:
"Estos nuevos productos son un 'bombazo'."

"Estos nuevos productos son un 'exitazo'."

"Estos nuevos productos son un éxito de público."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12