KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burdock burrs

Spanish translation: Erizos de bardana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burdock burrs
Spanish translation:Erizos de bardana
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

13:27 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: burdock burrs
Burdock burrs are clinging to clothing.
lifo
Erizos de bardana
Explanation:
se pegan a la ropa....
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Erizos de bardana
Amanda Tozer
3restos (pedazos, trozos, impurezas, rebaba) de hierbas
Maria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erizos de bardana


Explanation:
se pegan a la ropa....

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: And what a pain it is to get them off!
16 mins
  -> it certainly is.....

agree  Maria: I am glad somebody knew the answer ;o)
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restos (pedazos, trozos, impurezas, rebaba) de hierbas


Explanation:
esto es lo único que se me ocurre.
TERM great burdock

Reference LIST OF WEEDS;PFLANZENSCHUTZ,BAYER,LEVERKUSEN


Definition planta herbácea bienal o perenne, de hasta 1,5 m de altura, con la raíz carnosa y gruesa y tallos erectos, estriados, vellosos y muy ramificados, cuyas hojas, raíces y semillas tienen propiedades medicinales

Reference TERMCAT
(1)
TERM bardana

Reference TERMCAT
(2)
TERM achuscarris

Reference TERMCAT
(3)
TERM anteón

Reference TERMCAT
(4)
TERM cachorrera

Reference TERMCAT
(5)
TERM cachurrera mayor

Reference TERMCAT
(6)
TERM hierba de los tiñosos

Reference TERMCAT

(1)
TERM wad

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging
(2)
TERM piercing

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging
(3)
TERM burr

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging


Definition capa delgada de material que queda al forjar las piezas con huecos y que se quita perforando

Reference CIRP Dic Técn Producción Mecánica 1: Forjado y Estampado
(1)
TERM rebaba interna

Reference CIRP Dic Técn Producción Mecánica 1: Forjado y Estampado
TERM burr

Reference VOCED

Note {NTE} DF:FG
(2)
TERM paring

Reference VOCED

Note {NTE} DF:FG
(3)
TERM shaving

Reference VOCED

Note {NTE} DF:FG
(4)
TERM trimming

Reference VOCED

Note {NTE} DF:FG



(1)
TERM rebaba

Reference Esteve, El grabado en la ilustración del libro, Madrid, 1948

TERM burr

Reference NF G 00-017:1974

Note {DOM} textile industry:natural animal fibres



(1)
TERM impureza

Reference TERMCAT



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496