KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

procastinate

Spanish translation: Posponer - Aplazar - Postergar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To procrastinate
Spanish translation:Posponer - Aplazar - Postergar
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

13:28 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: procastinate
She always procastinate decisions.
lifo
Pospone - Aplaza
Explanation:
Es "procrastinate(s)"



Saludos #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 13:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se usa postergar (sobre todo para referirse a la toma de decisiones).

HTH



Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pospone - AplazaGabriela Tenenbaum
5PROCRASTINATE = procrastinar, posponer, postergar, tomarse mucho tiempo
Rafa Lombardino
4dejar de ladoxxxAberingi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pospone - Aplaza


Explanation:
Es "procrastinate(s)"



Saludos #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 13:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se usa postergar (sobre todo para referirse a la toma de decisiones).

HTH





Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  JoseAlejandro: ¿any relation to Royal Tenenbaum?...(just kidding)
6 hrs
  -> Sure! Haven't you seen that I look quite alike Caroline of Monaco??? (I wish!) #:))))

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar de lado


Explanation:
Ella siempre deja de lado la toma de decisiones. La vagancia total.
"dejar de lado", "rehuir", "evitar". Por lo menos en Australia tiene este sentido. También puede ser positivo, lo que todo el mundo quiere hacer en las vacaciones "nada"... to procastinate myself.

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROCRASTINATE = procrastinar, posponer, postergar, tomarse mucho tiempo


Explanation:
"Ella siempre procastina la tomada de decisiones."

"Ella siempre pospone la tomada de decisiones."

"Ella siempre posterga la tomada de decisiones."

"Ella siempre toma mucho tiempo para decidirse."

BUENA SUERTE

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602