KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

block out

Spanish translation: reservar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block out
Spanish translation:reservar
Entered by: xxxAberingi

13:28 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: block out
You should block out time in your schedule.
lifo
reservar
Explanation:
reservar tiempo en la agenda, tiempo libre.
Selected response from:

xxxAberingi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reservarxxxAberingi
5 +1apartar
Rafa Lombardino
5asignar
Amanda Tozer
5asignar
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reservar


Explanation:
reservar tiempo en la agenda, tiempo libre.

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  purificaci
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartar


Explanation:
"Deberías apartar un poco de tiempo en su agenda."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 14:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

\"Deberías apartar un poco de tiempo en tu agenda.\"

o

\"Debería apartar un poco de tiempo en su agenda.\"

¡Gracias, MJ!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: en tu agenda or deberia
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, MJ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignar


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignar


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352