KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

meal helper

Spanish translation: suplemento alimenticio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meal helper
Spanish translation:suplemento alimenticio

18:03 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: meal helper
¿Qué es esto?
¿tuna helper? ¿hamburger helper?
Ana Siburu
suplemento o agregado alimenticio
Explanation:
Suplemento o agredado \"para el atún\", \"para la carne molida\", etc.

No es ayudante de cocina. Es un agregado vegetal (creo que de soja si no me equivoco) que se agrega a la carne para \"extenderla\" o sea para qu rinda más y a la vez es algo nutritivo y sano y de buen sabor, y más económico.

Busca \"hamburger helper\" en Google y verás. Creo que también es una marca.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Suplemento dietario // Mozo
Monica Colangelo
5 +1tienes varias opciones (depende del contexto)
Robert INGLEDEW
5suplemento o agregado alimenticio
Henry Hinds
5es una marca de alimentos rápidos
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es una marca de alimentos rápidos


Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/oh2/theexodus/hhweek.html

http://deluded.hypermart.net/sur3.html

http://www.halcyon.com/donace/MUSEUM.HTM

buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 18:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo mejor sería informarse acerca de las ventas de estos productos en el pais para el cual el texto va a ser traducido. Si no existe esa marca allá con un nombre en español, déjala como en el original.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tienes varias opciones (depende del contexto)


Explanation:
Es difícil saber sin más contexto a qué te estás refiriendo.
Según las referencias que adjunto, el "meal helper" puede ser lo que dice Rafaela, puede ser un ayudante de cocina, un ayudante para el envasado de comidas (poner la comida en contenedores para los carritos de venta de comidas) y varias cosas más.
Hasta no me extrañaría que en alguna parte llamen "meal helper" al "waiter" (mozo en Argentina, garzón en Chile, mesonero o mesero en Venezuela y México, camarero en República Dominicana, y nuevamente mozo en Puerto Rico)

Te adjunto las 16 referencias que encontré en internet.
Your search: "meal helper" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-16 of 16


SOYMANNA
... High Protein Meatless Meal Helper. SOYMANNA® Textured Soy Protein, "Certified
Organic" & Kosher. TEN TIMES THE ISOFLAVONE CONTENT OF SOYMILK. ...
http://www.organictrading.com/soymanna_1.htm


Room by Room
... Others use it, too, as necessary. Only the meal helper gets up from the
table to get items needed. We drink only water for lunch supper. ...
http://www.momys.com/room_by_room.htm


Commitment To Ministry @ St. Columb's (PDF)
... 2. Anamrae (young adults) 7pm 2.1 Music/vocals 2.2 Bible Reading 2.3 Prayers 2.4
Lighting & Sound 2.5 Set up & Pack up 2.6 Computer/OHP 2.7 Evening Meal helper ...
http://www.stcolumbs.org.au/resources/combrochure.pdf


Parent Express
... supervision. 6/7 Jean Coats hotdog lunch meal helper. Lisa Holcomb
hotdog lunch meal helper. Lisa Hood hotdog lunch meal helper. Helen ...
http://www.paideiaacademy.com/news/pe_14may2002.htm


Newman Opportunities
... Catholic Questions. Art and Environment, Thanksgiving meal helper,
Faith Sharing Group. Grace Food Pantry, Women's Spirituality. Newman ...
http://www.siu.edu/~newman/index_opportunity.html


Checklist
... A grocery store that delivers Local baby supply store Restaurants that deliver Laundry
helper Shopping helper Meal helper (Casseroles are easy to prepare, can ...
http://www.myfourthtrimester.com/checklist.html


Bible Chair News Letter 4
... Latigo is a teacher and coach in Arizona. Texhoma preacher and Friday Outreach
Meal helper Fred Riley holds his grandson Baylor in his pumpkin suit. ...
http://www.opsu.edu/centers/bible/letter/let4/let4.htm


FAITH HOPE LOVE (PDF)
... year. a Be a Meal Helper: Assist in planning a meal for a support group
once a month. Assist with set up and clean up for this meal. ...
http://www.ecsmn.org/site/assets/ECSSept01.pdf


First Presbyterian Church Service Opportunities
... Food and Fellowship: Assist in Kitchen; Cashier; Food Server for Special Events;
Food Server for Wednesday Lunch or Supper; Funeral Meal Helper; Special Occasions. ...
http://www.fpcgvl.org/service_opportunities/service_opps.htm...


Hospitals
... desk clerk- answer phones, give information concerning patients & sort mail hospital
volunteer- transport patients, deliver flowers & mail meal helper- assist ...
http://www.volbrow.org/Agencylist/hospi_9.htm


The Problem Book
... person eats four ounces of bread, ten and one-fifth ounces of poison animal, three
and one-third ounces or rice, four and one-eighth ounces of other meal helper ...
http://www.thenationofislam.org/theproblembook.html


Jenna's Resume
... Meal helper and bingo caller: Put food in containers for Meals on Wheels.
Served food for Senior Citizens; Called bingo numbers for Senior Citizens. ...
http://portfolios.hcrhs.k12.nj.us/port/q3/JCNfolio/resume.ht...


Fall, 2000
... Holiday Meal Helper: Help feed hardworking, hungry doctors and techs on holidays
during peak hours of operation when other veterinary services are closed. ...
http://www.dovelewis.org/fall_2000_newsletter.htm


SCHEDULE "B" SALARY/WAGE RATES - HOURLY September 29, 1995 - ...
... Sept. 29, 1999 13.54 13.82 14.12 14.45. Sept. 29, 2000 13.81 14.09 14.41 14.74.
Meal Helper April 1, 1996 8.92. April 1, 1997 9.00. Sept. ...
http://cupelocal2875.tripod.com/schedB.html (Search within this site)


How To Make and Take Liquid Sinemet (PDF)
... That is only a wish, not a fact. I actually use pills rather than Liquid Sinemet
as my "meal helper". The suggestion came from a friend at a support meeting. ...
http://james.parkinsons.org.uk/Brian/SinemetL.pdf


Kingsley Educational Pty Ltd (KEPL) - Early Education Paper
... This can be helped by designating each child once a week as the official
"Meal Helper" so everyone rotates. Clean the bathroom. ...
http://www.kepl.com.au/PKEarly.HTML





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suplemento dietario // Mozo


Explanation:
Ya te darás cuenta por el contexto, por supuesto.
En el primer caso, se trata de esos productos ricos en soja, fibras, etc., etc., que proporcionan los mejores nutrientes ("de rico gusto" ... tan rico que tiré dos frascos).

También puede tratarse de lo que comúnmente llamamos "mozo", pero normalmente se trata de voluntarios en hospitales, escuelas, geriátricos, etc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Coincido contigo, aunque te diré que la palabra mozo es muy poco usada fuera de Argentina y Puerto Rico. Supongo que se usa también en Uruguay y Paraguay.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert. No vi tu respuesta porque estaba haciendo búsquedas

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suplemento o agregado alimenticio


Explanation:
Suplemento o agredado \"para el atún\", \"para la carne molida\", etc.

No es ayudante de cocina. Es un agregado vegetal (creo que de soja si no me equivoco) que se agrega a la carne para \"extenderla\" o sea para qu rinda más y a la vez es algo nutritivo y sano y de buen sabor, y más económico.

Busca \"hamburger helper\" en Google y verás. Creo que también es una marca.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!