KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tenor (in this context)

Spanish translation: tenor, tono; plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenor
Spanish translation:tenor, tono; plazo
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:07 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Psychotherapy
English term or phrase: tenor (in this context)
the *tenor* of caretaker-child interactions changes, with the number of interactions that involve correction increasingly sharply
Some verb seems to be missing here like "being" amidst "correction" and "sharply" (?) Or is it just an impression of mine?
kirchner
Spain
TONO
Explanation:
"Tenor" también es correcto, pero en este contexto suena mejor "el tono de las interacciones..."
Y SÍ, tienes razón. Hay un typo al final: debería decir increasing sharply o, mejor, "sharply increasing".
Yo traduzco mucho de sicología y siquiatría y te aseguro que más del 50% de los artículoos y libros están traducidos al inglés desde cualquier otro idioma, incluso del español, con los consecuentes errores.
Buena suerte, colega!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Great Maria! "tono" is the most suitable translation. Just what I was looking for. Besides, it keeps the musical language this author seems to be too keen on.
I also agree that "increasingly" should be "increasing" here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tenorPeter Bagney
5 +1TONO
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5la naturaleza
Marian Greenfield
5carácterregina1
5No, I thinks it's an impression of yours.
Lila del Cerro
5tendenciaPaul Stevens
4 +1tenor
swisstell
4atmósfera
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmósfera


Explanation:
es lo que puedo comprender... ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... la atmósfera de las interacciónes entre gardiánes (tutoras) y niños se cambia con el número de interacciónes que comportan (implican en) correcciones cada vez más agudamente (agudas)...\"

¡BUENA SUERTE!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenor


Explanation:
same word
and yes, you're right, the second part of the sentence is a bit odd

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenor


Explanation:
y no, no falta nada:
con un fuerte aumento en el número de interacciones que tienen que ver con la corrección

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente \"interacciones de corrección\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: La mía entró junto con la tuya.
4 mins

agree  Denabobina: yes
16 mins

agree  analisa: creo que sobre el primer -ly, no? si leemos increasing sharply, está correcto
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No, I thinks it's an impression of yours.


Explanation:
Se produce (Esto genera) un cambio en el tenor de la interacción entre el niño y su cuidador, con un fuerte aumento del número de interacciones que implican una corrección (reprimenda, no sé, según el contexto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:16:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, I \"think\".

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendencia


Explanation:
and I would guess (although you would be well advised to check with your client) that the only error in the phrase is that "increasingly" should read "increasing".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TONO


Explanation:
"Tenor" también es correcto, pero en este contexto suena mejor "el tono de las interacciones..."
Y SÍ, tienes razón. Hay un typo al final: debería decir increasing sharply o, mejor, "sharply increasing".
Yo traduzco mucho de sicología y siquiatría y te aseguro que más del 50% de los artículoos y libros están traducidos al inglés desde cualquier otro idioma, incluso del español, con los consecuentes errores.
Buena suerte, colega!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
Great Maria! "tono" is the most suitable translation. Just what I was looking for. Besides, it keeps the musical language this author seems to be too keen on.
I also agree that "increasingly" should be "increasing" here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me gusta "tono" y aparte, en lugar de "increasingly" debe ser "increasing", ahí está lo raro.
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la naturaleza


Explanation:
nothing missing, but original should read <the *tenor* of caretaker-child interactions changes, with the number of interactions that involve correction increasing ***minus the <ly>*** sharply

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carácter


Explanation:
en realidad puede ser tenor también
La segunda parte de la frase es dudosa, concuerdo con eso.

regina1
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in YiddishYiddish
PRO pts in pair: 20