KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Jr cruiser

Spanish translation: cruise juvenil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jr cruiser
Spanish translation:cruise juvenil
Entered by: xxxAberingi

22:54 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Jr cruiser
Es un folleto con productos. El título dice:
"New! Jr cruiser skates at XXX"
Y después hay patines:
SALE
Was 39.99
NASH CRUISER ADULTS’ SKATES
With removable chassis. Sizes 4-10.
Ana Siburu
"cruiser" juvenil
Explanation:
están las categorías: infantil, juvenil, amateur, adulto y profesional. ¿no?
Selected response from:

xxxAberingi
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Junior "cruiser" skates
Karina Pelech
4cruceros juveniles
swisstell
3"cruiser" juvenilxxxAberingi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junior "cruiser" skates


Explanation:
Jr = junior in the US.. and in this context means: "para niños" / "no para adultos"...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruceros juveniles


Explanation:
en realidad son
patines "cruceros" juveniles
pues el nombre de "crucero" es nada más que una designación de fantasía

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cruiser" juvenil


Explanation:
están las categorías: infantil, juvenil, amateur, adulto y profesional. ¿no?

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!