KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shame-filled, negative, *low-arousal* state

Spanish translation: abatido/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-aroused
Spanish translation:abatido/a
Entered by: kirchner

05:35 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ psychotherapy
English term or phrase: shame-filled, negative, *low-arousal* state
el termino arouse puede utilizarse como "excitar" fuera del contexto sexual?
kirchner
Spain
mostraba una actitud (?) avergonzada, negativa, abatida.
Explanation:
Just an idea.

I think "deprimida" would do too, but maybe it's too technical a word to use without warranted support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 05:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez podría ser quizás mejor \"desmotivada\", en el sentido de que no hay cosas que lo/la exciten.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...estado de ánimo vergonzante, negativo y aplanado...
Ramón Solá
5 +1con la libido bajaregina1
5un estado culposo, negativo, de baja motivación
Mariana Solanet
4 +1estimulaciónxxxPaul Roige
4Adormecido/a
MikeGarcia
4mostraba una actitud (?) avergonzada, negativa, abatida.
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostraba una actitud (?) avergonzada, negativa, abatida.


Explanation:
Just an idea.

I think "deprimida" would do too, but maybe it's too technical a word to use without warranted support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 05:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez podría ser quizás mejor \"desmotivada\", en el sentido de que no hay cosas que lo/la exciten.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimulación


Explanation:
Hola. I wouldn't use "excitación", even when it can indeed be used outside the sexual context. You may try "estimulación" instead, a term widely used in this field.
Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 05:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much better actually: activación. Lots of examples in this link:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="baja e...
Cheers :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 05:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouch, sorry wrong link, this is the one:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="activa...

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: eso
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con la libido baja


Explanation:
En Argentina se diría asi para referirse a un estado donde la excitación sexual no se logra

regina1
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in YiddishYiddish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...estado de ánimo vergonzante, negativo y aplanado...


Explanation:
Fíjate en la cuarta acepción.

mostrar formato DRAE
aplanar. (De plano).
1. tr. allanar (ǁ poner llano algo).
2. tr. coloq. Dejar a alguien pasmado o estupefacto con alguna razón o novedad inopinada.
3. tr. p. us. aplastar (ǁ deformar por presión o golpe).
4. prnl. Perder la animación o el vigor por enfermedad u otra causa.
5. prnl. desus. Dicho de un edificio: Venirse abajo.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, according to Simon & Scuster\'s bilingual, you can use \"to arouse\" in a context other than sexual...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, don Miguel!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un estado culposo, negativo, de baja motivación


Explanation:
motivación me parece que queda mejor.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adormecido/a


Explanation:
That's how I would translate "low aroused" in this type of context,sexual or not.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733