KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

draw straws

Spanish translation: echar suertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw straws
Spanish translation:echar suertes
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:26 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: draw straws
We'll have to draw straws to see who has to clean the garage.
Cristina
echar suertes
Explanation:
Cristina,
Las respuestas ya dadas son buenas explicaciones de lo que quiere decir "draw straws"...si quieres una expresión parecida en castellaño, podrías utilizar "echar suertes".


Del Appleton New Cuyas Dictionary:
echar suertes - to draw straws -
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6echar suertes
Katherine Matles
5sortear palitos
Claudia Andreani
5echar a la suerte quien limpiará el garagesirkis
4tirar la moneda - sortear
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sortear palitos


Explanation:
Cristina,
es ese método de elección por el cual se ponen varios palitos de igual medida y uno mas corto en al mano. Se da a elegir entre el grupo y el que saca el palito mas corto es el que hace la tarea.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirar la moneda - sortear


Explanation:
draw straws



Also, draw lots. Decide by a lottery using straws of different lengths. For example, Let's draw straws to see who will write the first draft. The lots version dates from the 1400s, whereas straws dates from the 1800s. Both have replaced the still older draw cuts. Another variant is draw the short straw, meaning to be the one so selected for a particular task.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust




P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
echar suertes


Explanation:
Cristina,
Las respuestas ya dadas son buenas explicaciones de lo que quiere decir "draw straws"...si quieres una expresión parecida en castellaño, podrías utilizar "echar suertes".


Del Appleton New Cuyas Dictionary:
echar suertes - to draw straws -

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anayansi: 'Vamos a echarlo a suerte' se dice por estos lares!
25 mins
  -> También he oido esa expresión :-)

agree  xxxseamar
31 mins

agree  purificaci: Me resulta más familiar "echar a suerte"
33 mins

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
126 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
echar a la suerte quien limpiará el garage


Explanation:
tirar la moneda sería equivalente a draw straws pero echar a la suerte es mas general

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31