KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Frame (more cows)

Spanish translation: estructura osea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frame (cows)
Spanish translation:estructura osea
Entered by: sirkis

16:12 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Cows/Breeding
English term or phrase: Frame (more cows)
Again, the cows... In this case, they give cows points for a series of characteristics. One of them is Frame. Is this "Cuerpo" in Spanish?
Fausto2112
Spain
Si, estructura osea
Explanation:
Es correcto. No estructura esqueletal
Selected response from:

sirkis
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Si, estructura oseasirkis
3 +3portesirkis
5carcasaxxxAberingi
4estructura esqueletalDenabobina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porte


Explanation:
cuerpo no me parece

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: contextura tambien
4 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 mins

neutral  Bret: "Porte" could cause confusion couldn't it? It is so often translated as "behavior" or "bearing"
26 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructura esqueletal


Explanation:
Well, since "frame" refers to the bone structure specifically, I would go for this one.

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Si, estructura osea


Explanation:
Es correcto. No estructura esqueletal

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bret
11 mins

agree  regina1
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carcasa


Explanation:
la carcasa del animal, es el conjunto óseo. En el supermercado venden "carcasas de pollo" y son para hacer caldo.

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20