KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

refer

Spanish translation: "Las Partes" significará [singular]


19:16 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: refer
"The Parties" shall refer to either 'the Seller' or 'the Buyer'

Tengo una duda: se referirá o se referirán

(Se trata de la parte de Definiciones de un contrato)
smorales30
Spanish translation:"Las Partes" significará [singular]
Explanation:
no es referirse a; es la forma típica de las definiciones (y he traducido un montón del castellano....)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Las Partes" significará [singular]
Marian Greenfield
5 +1se hará referencia a
Yaotl Altan
5deberán referirse...
VanesaCS
4designar
Darío


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se hará referencia a


Explanation:
Por "las partes" se hará referencia a....

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Las Partes" significará [singular]


Explanation:
no es referirse a; es la forma típica de las definiciones (y he traducido un montón del castellano....)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtradesmes
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Ibarguren
1 hr

agree  Ismael Gómez
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall refer
deberán referirse...


Explanation:
deberán referirse a cada una...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-21 19:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cualquier text de derecho en español aparece de esta forma

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designar


Explanation:
Otra opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 86