KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Good night my friend

Spanish translation: Buenas noches, mi amigo(a); Buenas noches, amigo(a) mío(a).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good night my friend
Spanish translation:Buenas noches, mi amigo(a); Buenas noches, amigo(a) mío(a).
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:34 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good night my friend
How do you say good night my friend in Spanish?
Linda
Buenas noches, mi amigo.
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Buenas noches, amigo(a) mío(a).ES > EN (US)
5 +2Hasta mañana, amigo mioAlvaro Galindo
5 +2Buenas noches, mi amigo.Rowan Morrell
5 +2"Buenas noches (mi) amigo", but CAREFUL: this is "only" a leave-taking" greeting in English
Mec1g
5 +1Buenas noches amigo (a)Julian Serna
5 +1buenas noches o hasta pronto/hasta mañana/chau (más informal)Carolina Garc�a
5 +1Que pases una buena noche, amigo mioAlvaro Galindo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buenas noches, mi amigo.


Explanation:
This is it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
8 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Buenas noches, amigo(a) mío(a).


Explanation:
Hi Linda,

Here's another option. Or simply, "Buenas noches, amigo(a)."

Good luck :0)



ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rolando :o)

agree  Victor Hernandez Ulloa
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Victor :o)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxswani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :0)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oso :o)

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sirkis
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sirkis :o)

agree  regina1
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  CNF
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia :o)

agree  Refugio
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Refugio :o)

agree  Becu
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you! :o)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que pases una buena noche, amigo mio


Explanation:
This is how we usually say Good night my friend in most countries in South America.

Alvaro Galindo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mec1g: ¿Significando"Que duermas bien"en trato formal???
4 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Buenas noches (mi) amigo", but CAREFUL: this is "only" a leave-taking" greeting in English


Explanation:
In Spanish you can say "Buenas noches, amigo" when you arrive to a place or when you leave it, or even when you want to put and end to a conversation in the evening(and leave!!)

Mec1g
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
56 mins
  -> Gracias ,Fernando

agree  Julieta L
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julieta

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hasta mañana, amigo mio


Explanation:
Another common way to wish a good night to a friend in Colombia.

Alvaro Galindo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
8 mins

agree  purificaci
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buenas noches o hasta pronto/hasta mañana/chau (más informal)


Explanation:
Como dijeron algunos Buenas Noches en español puede ser al llegar o al irse así que va a depender del contexto.
La forma mas coloquial el Chau y si no Hasta mañana/Hasta pronto/Hasta la vista/Hasta más ver

Carolina Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Escarrá
56 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buenas noches amigo (a)


Explanation:
In Spanish you don't use the pronoun (mi) bunas noches amigo(a) would be enough.

Julian Serna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs