KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hand sanitizer

Spanish translation: desinfectante de manos


12:13 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ cleaning products
English term or phrase: hand sanitizer
Bottles of hand sanitizer have become popular in the last few years. You rub this generally clear and scented gel on your hands to disinfect them and the gel dries automatically. Many women carry small bottles of hand sanitizer in their purses and they are great to take on picnics or anywhere it can be hard to find a sink.
samtediou
Spanish translation:desinfectante de manos
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8desinfectante de manos
patrick32
5 +6gel desinfectante de manos
Katherine Matles
5 +1Los envases de desinfectante para manossirkis
5 +1higienizador de manos
Pat Melgar
5...gel higiénico...
Ramón Solá
5sanitizador de manos
VRN
5gel higienizante para manos
Pat Melgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
desinfectante de manos


Explanation:
exp

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regina1
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jos Essers: http://www.purell.com/
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: eso es
2 hrs

agree  Mec1g
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  msguate
4 hrs

disagree  Pat Melgar: It´s not "desinfectante" for hands. Any soap also "disinfects" your hands. The term "Desinfectante" collocates with "bathrooms".
4 hrs

agree  pznam
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gel desinfectante de manos


Explanation:
Look what I found...does it work'

productos naturales- [Translate this page ]
... látex. Productos comerciales necesarios: Gel o jabón desinfectante
de manos, agua oxigenada, bicarbonato sódico. Productos Naturales ...
www.ciudadfutura.com/remediosnaturales/botiquin.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garc�a
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Laurent Slowack
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laurent!

agree  MikeGarcia: Gel higienizador/desinfectante de manos.Así es en Argentina, por lo que valga.
1 hr
  -> Vale :-)

agree  Maria Riegger: if the product is gel, this is it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: Hi! ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Hi :-)

agree  Refugio: That's it.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higienizador de manos


Explanation:
Hola samtediou: Las opciones anteriores también están OK. Salvo la de "gel" porque habría que estar muy seguros ya que no sé si siempre se presenta en gel. También puede ser un líquido espeso (en crema.) Yo lo he visto en grandes cocinas donde el tema de la higiene es de extrema importancia. Y le llaman higienizador.

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: La frase aclara que es un gel,y es cierto, es un higienizador que a su vez desinfecta.
1 hr
  -> Si están seguros que es un gel, entonces es "gel higienizante para manos". Lo de "desinfectante" suena a baño.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitizador de manos


Explanation:
otra opción - está en Internet

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los envases de desinfectante para manos


Explanation:
se tornaron sumamente populares en los ultimos años

Trabajo en la industria del packaging. Conozco el producto aunque en mi pais no es aun tan popular salvo entre madres con bebes recien nacidos

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar_U
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gel higienizante para manos


Explanation:
Rta a Miguel en mi rta anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gel higienizador para manos.

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...gel higiénico...


Explanation:
Como el papel, y al igual que con éste, no hay que mencionar el lugar del cuerpo donde se usa.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952