KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

smooth services

Spanish translation: superfícies lisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth services
Spanish translation:superfícies lisas
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:47 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: smooth services
fall prevention booklet

You want shoes with traction on smooth services and shoes with less traction on rough services
Paola C.
Argentina
superfícies lisos
Explanation:
Yo diría que aquí hay un typo! "Smooth services and rough services"? Perhaps the transcription sounds like "services" when it's "surfaces". (This has happened to me when I've done transcriptions).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4superfícies lisosmargaret caulfield
4para el servicio ligero / liviano // para un uso lígero
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3smooth surfaces/superficies lisas o abruptasMartaHS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superfícies lisos


Explanation:
Yo diría que aquí hay un typo! "Smooth services and rough services"? Perhaps the transcription sounds like "services" when it's "surfaces". (This has happened to me when I've done transcriptions).

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: lisas. Superficie es "la". It has to be surfaces. ;)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucia, and yes, it should be "lisas".

agree  Noni Gilbert: No me cabe duda: smooth surfaces = superficies lisas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, aceavila

agree  Núria Bonet
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, oconee

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mariana

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para el servicio ligero / liviano // para un uso lígero


Explanation:
Debe tratarse de zapatos para diferentes usos o servicios que realiza la persona.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth surfaces/superficies lisas o abruptas


Explanation:
I think the text refers to smooth surfaces

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126