KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

but rather by

Spanish translation: sino más bien por


11:56 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Expression.
English term or phrase: but rather by
Text:
... a polymer with a predetermined percentage of free space inside the material (space not occupied
by the polymer), "but rather by" gas or air that ...
Translation:
... un polímero con un porcentaje predeterminado de espacio libre en el interior del material (espacio no ocupado por el polímero), "but rather by" gas o aire que ...
AAG-alcaide
Spain
Spanish translation:sino más bien por
Explanation:
otra posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Núria Bonet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sino por
Noni Gilbert
4sino más bien porNúria Bonet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sino por


Explanation:
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 min
  -> Gracias Rafael.

agree  Remy Arce
2 mins
  -> Gracias Remy.

agree  Isabel Castaño
5 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel.

agree  abenitas
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sino más bien por


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...

Núria Bonet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!