KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

“one man shows”

Spanish translation: a cargo de una sola persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“one man show”
Spanish translation:a cargo de una sola persona
Entered by: MartaHS

17:59 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: “one man shows”
a) managerial and technical personnel
(SCC) Mobile laboratories and “one man shows”, as with many applicants
under QS 9000 can be covered by 17025 if their QMS indicates that “No services
shall be provided during the absence of a designated person” or words to that
effect. The person could be designated by title if part of a larger organization as in
the case of mobile labs – or even the Owner for a one man show. This note also
applies to 5.2 (APLAC Common Assessor Training Course 2000-04-10 to 14)
Lida Garcia
Peru
a cargo de una sola persona
Explanation:
The expession is "one man show".Only one person is in charge.
Selected response from:

MartaHS
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monologuista,excéntrico(artista de excentricismo o Monólogos)
Vladimir Martinez
4Actuacion de una sola persona
Eileen Brophy
4a cargo de una sola personaMartaHS
3individuos que realizan ensayosxxxjacana54


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actuacion de una sola persona


Explanation:
For example

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuos que realizan ensayos


Explanation:
El laboratorio móvil tiene varias personas al servicio del laboratorio, y tiene que dar sus nombres en la solicitud de acreditación.

Entiendo que "one man show" acá refiere a los ensayos/mediciones/calibraciones que hace una persona sola. O sea, es una "laboratorio unipersonal" y por eso usa el término que se aplica al espectáculo teatral unipersonal.

Copio de una solicitud de acreditación de Panamá:
www.cna.gob.pa/index.php

"Instrucción N°2 Indicar a qué categoría corresponden los ensayos teniendo en cuenta las siguientes definiciones:

Laboratorio permanente: laboratorio instalado en un lugar fijo durante un período que es superior a tres años.

Laboratorio provisional: laboratorio instalado en un área destinada a este fin durante un período que se supone inferior a tres años.

laboratorio móvil: laboratorio instalado en un vehículo, o laboratorio de ensayo portátil plenamente equipado.

Organizaciones o individuos: uno o más individuos que no poseen un laboratorio permanente pero que realizan mediciones, análisis, ensayos para determinar las características o cualidades técnicas de materiales o productos. "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-25 21:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, se podría decir "UNIPERSONALES", siguiendo más de cerca el texto original:

laboratorios unipersonales


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monologuista,excéntrico(artista de excentricismo o Monólogos)


Explanation:
David Chapelle,Mr Bean,Chris Rock.....Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-26 03:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España,Joaquin Jiménez;en México,Julio Sabala.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cargo de una sola persona


Explanation:
The expession is "one man show".Only one person is in charge.

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
gracias