KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Our diversity is our strength

Spanish translation: Nuestra Diversidad es Nuestra Fortaleza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Our Diversity is Our Strenght
Spanish translation:Nuestra Diversidad es Nuestra Fortaleza
Entered by: Annie Gambelin

21:40 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Our diversity is our strength
Community banner
Annie Gambelin
Nuestra diversidad es nuestra fuerza
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Instead of fuerza I decided to use Fortaleza
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Nuestra diversidad es nuestra fuerza
Henry Hinds
4 +4en nuestra diversidad reside nuestra fuerzaxxxAberingi
5 +2en nuestra diversidad reside nuestra fortalezaBecu
5A different approach
Lila del Cerro
5nuestra fuerza se funda en la diversidad
Elías Sauza
5LA DIVERSIDAD ES UNA DE NUESTRAS FORTALEZASMaría de Juano
5Nuestro poder está en la variedad
Anayansi
4La variedad es nuestra virtud
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Nuestra diversidad es nuestra fuerza


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Instead of fuerza I decided to use Fortaleza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Pues sí.
1 min

agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 mins

agree  pma
21 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Ya nomás :-)
25 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
32 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Muy bien
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  pznam
14 hrs

agree  xxxinesrubio
16 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day9 hrs

agree  Carolina Garc�a
2 days39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nuestro poder está en la variedad


Explanation:
De la canción de Jose Luis Rodriguez 'El Puma': Pavoreal

Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en nuestra diversidad reside nuestra fuerza


Explanation:
si es un eslogan social, suena bien así.

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mmelinda
15 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
24 mins

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuestra fuerza se funda en la diversidad


Explanation:
otra opción

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LA DIVERSIDAD ES UNA DE NUESTRAS FORTALEZAS


Explanation:
sE HABLA DE FORTALEZAS Y DEBILIDADES.

María de Juano

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en nuestra diversidad reside nuestra fortaleza


Explanation:
o al revés: nuestra fortaleza reside en nuestra diversidad

Becu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
4 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day7 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La variedad es nuestra virtud


Explanation:
Another option.
Good luck.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A different approach


Explanation:
"Nuestra mayor ventaja es nuestra diversidad".

I mean as in the strengths and weaknesses of a company. Why not for a community?

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665