KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mailing

Spanish translation: experto en correo, soluciones en manejo de correspondencia,listas de correo o direcciones,


14:49 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Postal service
English term or phrase: mailing
When translating the word "mailing," how do I know when to use "de correo" or "buzoneo"?

Some examples of phrases I'm translating:
"We are the mailing experts."
"We specialize in mailing solutions."
"mailing list"
"mailing costs"
sholey17
United States
Spanish translation:experto en correo, soluciones en manejo de correspondencia,listas de correo o direcciones,
Explanation:
gastos en el manejo de correspondencia.

Suerte, Ines
Selected response from:

Inesmar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5información publicitaria enviada por correo
Virginia Feuerstein
4experto en correo, soluciones en manejo de correspondencia,listas de correo o direcciones,Inesmar
4"de correo" "contactos"Filipa Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"mailing\"
"de correo" "contactos"


Explanation:
Well, I think it depends on the context, for ex.:
"Mailing list" can be "lista de destinatarios de correo" or "lista de contactos" and "mailing costs" can be "costes de envío". It depends...

Filipa Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"mailing\"
experto en correo, soluciones en manejo de correspondencia,listas de correo o direcciones,


Explanation:
gastos en el manejo de correspondencia.

Suerte, Ines

Inesmar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"mailing"
información publicitaria enviada por correo


Explanation:
_Somos expertos en envío de publicidad por correo_

El mailing es el envío de folletos por correo
El buzoneo es la entrega de los folletos en mano

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8