KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ENGLISH NATIVES, PLEASE. Sentence

Spanish translation: ex-hipócritas


14:18 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ENGLISH NATIVES, PLEASE. Sentence
On the platform the ex-whited sepulchres and ex-second-story men of 1912 wre to be seen.

(Talking about the public in the Carnegie Hall who heard the speech pronouced in 1916 by Hughes).

Thanks to all.
Zubimendi
Spain
Spanish translation:ex-hipócritas
Explanation:
De los "whited sepulchres", esta frase ha entrado en la lengua literaria por la Biblia, de Mateo 23:27:
"Woe unto you, scribes and Pharisees, hypocrites! for ye are like unto whited sepulchres, which indeed appear beautiful outward, but are within full of dead [men's] bones, and of all uncleanness."

"¡Ay de vosotros, escribas y fariseos, hipócritas!, porque sois semejantes a sepulcros blanqueados, que por fuera, a la verdad, se muestran hermosos, pero por dentro están llenos de huesos de muertos y de toda inmundicia."

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all, specially Archgone and GoodWords. Would grade both answers if I could, both have been most helpful. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ex-political bosses and ex-suppport personnel for the bosses
Richard Boulter
4 +1ex-hipócritas
GoodWords
4ex-second-storey men
Sheila Hardie
5 -1abajo
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abajo


Explanation:
en el escenario se veían los sepulcros ex-blanqueados y los antiguos hombres de la segunda historia del 1912.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Boulter: These are slang for A) ex-power figures, now as-good-as-dead, B) ex-support personnel for powerful people
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-second-storey men


Explanation:
It should be second-storEy in my opinion. See the article below on the CIA, which talks about the second-storey men - i.e. the CIA case officers. I imagine that is what was being referred to here.

HTH


Sheila


See No Evil by Robert Baer

The CIA has been widely feared and despised - even since it supposedly cleaned up its act. But from the point of view of one insider who joined in the agency's old, free-booting days, it is not interventionist enough. Robert Baer, who recently left, disillusioned, argues that if the CIA had more on-the-ground agents and information, the disaster of September 11 might have been averted

Saturday January 12, 2002

As a teenager in Aspen, Colorado, Robert Baer wanted to be a professional ski racer. His mother, dismayed at his low academic grades, packed him off to military school. Eight years later, in 1976, after graduating from Georgetown University School of Foreign Services in Washington DC, he decided to join the CIA, which in those days was much in the news as scandal followed scandal. For Baer, the CIA "seemed for a moment like romance itself". The agency is divided into two houses, a Directorate of Intelligence (DI) and a Directorate of Operations (DO), the latter made up of information collectors, "case officers". Baer was accepted into the DO and began a year-long training cycle, including a four-month paramilitary course.


The purehearts in Washington blanch at the description, but case officers are in fact ***second-storey men***, thieves who steal other countries' secrets. The DO is the only arm of the federal government dedicated to breaking the law - foreign law, but still the law. The last thing the DO wants is for its officers to run around setting off explosions and shooting it out with the bad guys in some eastern European capital. Even back then, before political correctness had taken deep root at Langley and all around Washington, management was painfully aware that, whenever the guns came out, the CIA got itself into trouble: Iran, Chile and the Congo, countries where the CIA was accused of overthrowing governments. Better to operate in the shadows and leave the bang-bang to others.

http://books.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4333772,00.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-hipócritas


Explanation:
De los "whited sepulchres", esta frase ha entrado en la lengua literaria por la Biblia, de Mateo 23:27:
"Woe unto you, scribes and Pharisees, hypocrites! for ye are like unto whited sepulchres, which indeed appear beautiful outward, but are within full of dead [men's] bones, and of all uncleanness."

"¡Ay de vosotros, escribas y fariseos, hipócritas!, porque sois semejantes a sepulcros blanqueados, que por fuera, a la verdad, se muestran hermosos, pero por dentro están llenos de huesos de muertos y de toda inmundicia."




    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?language=spanish&version=LB...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Thanks to all, specially Archgone and GoodWords. Would grade both answers if I could, both have been most helpful. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-political bosses and ex-suppport personnel for the bosses


Explanation:
This is slang from the east coast of the U.S.A. at that time.
There were other uses for the terms, and without more context I can't be sure, but this looks political. They could be criminal gang members.
Another use of "second-story men" was for a burglar who could scale walls to break into tall buildings from the outside of the level that he wanted to rob.
Hope this helps.
Richard

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ide
5 hrs