KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

abbreviation for "matematicas"

Spanish translation: mat., matem.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abbreviation for
Spanish translation:mat., matem.
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:18 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ grammar and usage
English term or phrase: abbreviation for "matematicas"
Is there an abbrevitation for "matematicas"?
(accent on the second a)
Hilda
mát., mátem.
Explanation:
E.g. Inst. de Mat. or Inst. de Matem.

Informally, as "math homework", "mate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:32:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, lose the accent.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mathSery
5mát., mátem.
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mát., mátem.


Explanation:
E.g. Inst. de Mat. or Inst. de Matem.

Informally, as "math homework", "mate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:32:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, lose the accent.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22inst+%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
mil gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
math


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
1 hr