KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We would appreciate if all quotation requests and correspondence be sent to us i

Spanish translation: Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We would appreciate if all quotation requests and correspondence be sent to us i
Spanish translation:Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:23 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We would appreciate if all quotation requests and correspondence be sent to us i
Could someone please help me with the following sentence:

We would appreciate if all quotation requests and correspondence be sent to us in English. Thank you!
richiwatts
Sweden
Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés
Explanation:
i hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Is it OK to add "Gracias" on the end:

Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés. Gracias


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés
Amanda Tozer
5 +1De antemano agradecemos si todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia...
Anayansi
4(Les ) agradecería si se nos remitieran en inglés todas las peticiones citadaspznam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De antemano agradecemos si todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia...


Explanation:
nos las envían en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término \'remitir\' utilizado por Amanda (see below) es más formal, lo preferiría al \'enviar\'.


    Public Counselor at Law
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés


Explanation:
i hope this helps.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Is it OK to add "Gracias" on the end:

Agradaceríamos que todas las solicitudes de presupuesto y correspondencia se remitieran en inglés. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): "agradeceríamos"
1 min

agree  Elías Sauza
10 mins

agree  Sery
12 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Les ) agradecería si se nos remitieran en inglés todas las peticiones citadas


Explanation:
.. y las correspondencias, gracias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....agradeceríamos (\"we\")
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....agradeceríamos (\"we\")
Sorry

pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 25