KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Upper Midwest

Spanish translation: Medio oeste septentrional


20:29 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Upper Midwest
The purpose of this paper is to review by-product feedstuffs commonly used in dairy cattle diets in the Upper Midwest.
Ido
Spanish translation:Medio oeste septentrional
Explanation:
Hullo there. Me salió casi de rebote, es conciso y, además, encontré una página sobre arte rupestre que así lo usa: "
* UMRARA. Upper Midwest Rock Art Research Association - La Asociación para la Investigación del Arte Rupestre del Medio Oeste Septentrional es una organización dedicada a promover la investigación y difusión del Arte Rupestre de los Estados del norte del Medio Oeste norteamericano".
Hope you like it, cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Medio oeste septentrionalxxxPaul Roige
5 +1centro-norte (de EEUU)Peter Bagney
5la alta llanura central de EE.UU
Amanda Tozer
5estados centrales del norteSery
5Norte de la zona Centro Oeste
Claudia Andreani
5 -1comarca norte del Mid WestHerman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norte de la zona Centro Oeste


Explanation:
saludos!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro-norte (de EEUU)


Explanation:
"las planicies del centro-norte...."


    Reference: http://www.terra.com/actualidad/articulo/html/
Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estados centrales del norte


Explanation:
"El tipo más común en los estados centrales del norte de los Estados Unidos es
la cucaracha alemana, que es de color marrón claro, con dos rayas negras ...


www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/housingandclothing/ components/DK7108a.html

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Medio oeste septentrional


Explanation:
Hullo there. Me salió casi de rebote, es conciso y, además, encontré una página sobre arte rupestre que así lo usa: "
* UMRARA. Upper Midwest Rock Art Research Association - La Asociación para la Investigación del Arte Rupestre del Medio Oeste Septentrional es una organización dedicada a promover la investigación y difusión del Arte Rupestre de los Estados del norte del Medio Oeste norteamericano".
Hope you like it, cheers :-)


    www.arterupestre.net/links/ORGANIZACIONES/ ASOCIACIONES
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
49 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá: This is a good one...
8 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Voto por esta
9 hrs

agree  purificaci
20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la alta llanura central de EE.UU


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comarca norte del Mid West


Explanation:
Mid West is well enough known in the trade (90-quart per day cows, etc.), so no need to translate. All you have to do, then, is find a word for "upper": which is "norte" (North)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BPaloma: comarca norte del oeste medio
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): JohnMcDove