KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

borderline-important

Spanish translation: de importancia limitada


21:23 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: borderline-important
XXXX brought about a borderline-important change in YYYY
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Spanish translation:de importancia limitada
Explanation:
Hola, without more context, I think I'd be more comfortable using "limitada". 'Course it's a matter of degree... HIH :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
nice hat
how does a keah-weah learn Spanish?

dac_campbell@hotmail.com
Kiwi in Argentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un cambio de dudosa importancia
Amanda Tozer
4semi-importantePeter Bagney
3de importancia limitadaxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un cambio de dudosa importancia


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-importante


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de importancia limitada


Explanation:
Hola, without more context, I think I'd be more comfortable using "limitada". 'Course it's a matter of degree... HIH :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
nice hat
how does a keah-weah learn Spanish?

dac_campbell@hotmail.com
Kiwi in Argentina