KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

names

Spanish translation: nombre diminutivo de Cassandra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cassie
Spanish translation:nombre diminutivo de Cassandra
Entered by: cotasur

23:54 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: names
cassie
cap
nombre diminutivo de Cassandra
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

cotasur
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Casandra
aivars
5 +1...Casimira...
Ramón Solá
5Erupción
Nora Romano
3 +2nombre diminutivo de Cassandracotasur
3aromo
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nombre diminutivo de Cassandra


Explanation:
good luck

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVA

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rolando

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Casandra


Explanation:
This could be the rendition in Spanish if that´s what you are looking for.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
6 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erupción


Explanation:
Según esta página:http://volcano.und.nodak.edu/vwdocs/frequent_questions/grp9/...

Eruption: The ejection of volcanic materials (lava, pyroclasts, and volcanic gases) onto the Earth's surface.

Y támbien se usa como nombre de mazcota, como por ejemplo de un perro.
Tálvez sea por el significado anterior.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero agregar que puede ser masculino, como femenino.
(si es que te puede ayudar en algo)

Nora Romano
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Casimira...


Explanation:
Más apegado a la buena tierra...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Romano: en todo caso sería Casimirita
20 hrs
  -> Sí, tienes razón. ¡Gracias, Nora!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromo


Explanation:
te refieres a esto?
without any context it is very dificult to know wath do you need


Acacia farnesiana


Nombres relacionados: Arimaedah (sánscrito), Aroma (castellano), Aromer (catalán), Aromo (castellano), Carambuco (castellano), Esponjeira (gallego y/o portugués), Leguminosas (familia), Likalea (vasco), Likurta (vasco), Mimosáceas (familia), Perfume Acacia (inglés), Tusca (castellano), Vilayati-kikar (hindi)

Floración: Primavera

Indicaciones, contraindicaciones: Antiespasmódico, afrodisíaco, insecticida, astringente, demulcente, estimulante.

Preparación, recetas: Se usan las flores.

Otros usos: La esencia extraida de las flores da un perfume conocido en Europa como cassie (huisache en México). En algunas partes de Africa se usa para sostener las tiendas, fabricar arados y trabajos de marquetería. Los bereberes del Atlas medio ponen ramas verdes repletas de hojas en los dormitorios para alejar a los malos espíritus. En Oriente Medio se colocan un trozo de madera de acacia en los pliegues de los turbantes para alejar malas influencias. En Angola se usa en la preparación de tintes negros para los tejidos.

http://perso.wanadoo.es/elperic/A/acacia_farnesiana/acacia_f...

Acacia farnesiana
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The effect of tree age and time of day for collecting the flowers on the flower yield,
content and composition of cassie ( Acacia farnesiana ) essential oils. ...
www.fs.fed.us/global/iitf/Acaciafarnesiana.pdf - Similar pages




P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257