KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Grease pencil

Spanish translation: Marcador de cera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grease pencil
Spanish translation:Marcador de cera
Entered by: tempProzUsrnm

13:07 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Grease pencil
Source sentence: "For identification, mark defective area with grease pencil only." Source language: US English. Target language: Mexican Spanish.
tempProzUsrnm
marcador de cera
Explanation:
I'm in Mexico, D.F. and this is what I've most often heard it called.

Here's one more reference in addition to the ones below: http://orbita.starmedia.com/~orogold1/f1lbbmru.html
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crayón
Elías Sauza
5 +1LÁPIZ GRASO
VRN
5 +1marcador/marcador de grasa
MikeGarcia
5CrayolaJulian Serna
5marcador de cera
GoodWords
3 +1lápiz de cera
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LÁPIZ GRASO


Explanation:
Direct translation

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mónica

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lápiz de cera


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, sonlos únicos lápices grasos que conozco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 13:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta referencia aparece un grease pencil que NO es lo que yo pensaba

http://marineshop.safeshopper.com/15/101.htm?590

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: I like your SOLUTION a lot.
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcador/marcador de grasa


Explanation:
These are the common terms in Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianna: also lapiz de grasa
11 hrs
  -> Grazie tante,Gianna.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crayón


Explanation:
el crayón de cera, para el público mexicano

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min
  -> hola Claudia, saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcador de cera


Explanation:
I'm in Mexico, D.F. and this is what I've most often heard it called.

Here's one more reference in addition to the ones below: http://orbita.starmedia.com/~orogold1/f1lbbmru.html


    Reference: http://www.salesianos.com.mx/sdb/idb/utiles.html
    Reference: http://www.tecnofin.com.mx/papelerag/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crayola


Explanation:
Es la marca registrada de estos lápices

Julian Serna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Un "grease pencil" no es un crayon Crayola http://www.crayola.com/store/showdetl.cfm?&DID=6&Product_ID=...
5 hrs