KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hotbed (in this context)

Spanish translation: hervidero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotbed
Spanish translation:hervidero
Entered by: kirchner

15:09 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Psychotherapy
English term or phrase: hotbed (in this context)
"And the feeling that he is often sitting perfectly still on the *hotbed* of angry feelings in orden to contain them also means that there is always the posibility that he could himself explode as well"

mi versión provisional:

Y la sensación de que a menudo está sentado, completamente quieto, en un *criadero* de sentimientos exasperados, para contenerlos, significa además que existe la posibilidad de que finalmente él mismo también explote.
kirchner
Spain
hervidero
Explanation:
Adentro está hirviendo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
"hervidero" proved as the most Spanish-sounding word!
As for "borbollar" Rafaela it's been awarded as the most colourful answer (though no Kudoz much to my sorry) A pitty that it doesn't fit the context!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12hervidero
Henry Hinds
5"en el borbollar de las emociones coléricas"
Rafa Lombardino
5bomba de relojería
Amanda Tozer
3 +1semillero/ nido
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semillero/ nido


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: nido
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hervidero


Explanation:
Adentro está hirviendo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
"hervidero" proved as the most Spanish-sounding word!
As for "borbollar" Rafaela it's been awarded as the most colourful answer (though no Kudoz much to my sorry) A pitty that it doesn't fit the context!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: INDEED
3 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
8 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
11 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
16 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
17 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
26 mins

agree  Elida Smalietis
46 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
52 mins

agree  A.L.
54 mins
  -> Y Gracias a todos los demás también por su amable aval.

agree  xxxOso: Ese es mi compa ¶:^)
54 mins
  -> ¡Hola Compa, un abrazo!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Justamente!
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomba de relojería


Explanation:
Sitting on a time bomb of angry feelings....just waiting to explode!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"en el borbollar de las emociones coléricas"


Explanation:
qué piensas de "borbollar" o "bullir"?

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602