KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ENGLISH NATIVES, PLEASE. Sentence.

Spanish translation: un sinfín de cosas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no end of things
Spanish translation:un sinfín de cosas
Entered by: Zubimendi

21:25 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ENGLISH NATIVES, PLEASE. Sentence.
There are no end of things which can arouse the emotion, and no end of things which can satisfy it.


THANKS TO ALL.
Zubimendi
Spain
Hay un sinfín de cosas que pueden suscitar emociones...
Explanation:
y un sinfín de cosas que pueden satisfacerlas
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, no conocía la expresión.
saludos,
Blanca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hay un sinfín de cosas que pueden suscitar emociones...Peter Bagney
5Hay una infinidad de cosas que pueden despertar la emoción,,
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hay un sinfín de cosas que pueden suscitar emociones...


Explanation:
y un sinfín de cosas que pueden satisfacerlas

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
muchas gracias, no conocía la expresión.
saludos,
Blanca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Yeah, just as good as a Spanish native!!! :-) :-)
2 mins
  -> Gosh, thanks

agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hay una infinidad de cosas que pueden despertar la emoción,,


Explanation:
y una infinidad de cosas que la pueden satisfacer...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146