KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mitigation specialist

Spanish translation: especialista en atenuantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigation specialist
Spanish translation:especialista en atenuantes
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:33 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mitigation specialist
I am the Mitigation Specialist on this case. I try to find reasons to spare someone's life if they are found guilty and the prosecutors want them to be executed for their crimes.
nancy
especialista en atenuantes
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
that was fast!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2especialista en atenuantesPeter Bagney
4especialista en mitigación
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especialista en atenuantes


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
that was fast!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

agree  Imma
3 days16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialista en mitigación


Explanation:
Por lo general se usa el término hablando de desastres naturales.

Nunca he visto usar "especialista en atenuantes". Sin embargo, una b´úsqueda en goggle dará muchos resultados para "especialista en mitigación".

HTH

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606