KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

not to bat so much as an eye

Spanish translation: sin mover un músculo, sin alterarse lo más mínimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not to bat so much as an eye
Spanish translation:sin mover un músculo, sin alterarse lo más mínimo
Entered by: kirchner

21:02 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ idioms
English term or phrase: not to bat so much as an eye
watching in contemptuous fascination as they struggled to mask their upset while he calmly, cooly *didn't bat so much as an eye*
kirchner
Spain
sin mover un músculo, sin alterarse lo más mínimo
Explanation:
That's what comes to mind right now :-)
Also "sin parpadear", but that is a bit different.

Good luck,

Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
ty, Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sin mover un músculo, sin alterarse lo más mínimo
Agua
4 +2no se inmutóMaria Arcelus
5sin pestañear,
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin mover un músculo, sin alterarse lo más mínimo


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind right now :-)
Also "sin parpadear", but that is a bit different.

Good luck,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
ty, Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: absolutely
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: "ni tan siquiera movió un músculo" :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se inmutó


Explanation:
Puede ser "no se inmutó" o "ni se inmutó", es decir, no se mostró afectado.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: also good
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  xxxPaul Roige: "ni (siquiera) se inmutó" :-)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, SPAINZ

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin pestañear,


Explanation:
Alternatively, you could use "sin inmutarse"
Hope it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208