KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We are happy to have met you

Spanish translation: Estamos contentos de haberla conocido


03:25 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We are happy to have met you
We are adopting a baby and met the foster mother.
michelle
Spanish translation:Estamos contentos de haberla conocido
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Nos alegra haberla conocido
Monica Colangelo
5 +4Encantados de conocerlaEster Vidal
4 +4Estamos contentos de haberla conocido
aivars
5 +1Hemos tenido mucho gusto en conocerla...
Ramón Solá
4Nos da mucho gusto de haberla conocido.ES > EN (US)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estamos contentos de haberla conocido


Explanation:
good luck

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
28 mins

agree  pma
3 hrs

agree  Imma
2 days10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Nos alegra haberla conocido


Explanation:
That's what I would say


    nat. sp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Clara Fuentes: Me encanta su versión
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Clara

agree  Damian Cassani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Damián

agree  pma
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  Elías Sauza
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elías

agree  Ruth García
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Ingrid Petit
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  ES > EN (US)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  Pablo Gomez
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Encantados de conocerla


Explanation:
Hope it helps:)

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: muy común también
3 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
7 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemos tenido mucho gusto en conocerla...


Explanation:
La fórmula consagrada en román paladino. Nada de traducción, sino la forma en que nuestra lengua creó este saludo ritual...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fernando!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nos da mucho gusto de haberla conocido.


Explanation:
Hola Michelle,

I've heard it said this way in Mexico.
Hope it helps :^)
Saludos de Susana

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105