KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

overhand bowling technique

Spanish translation: uso del arco con la mano arriba del arco en vez de debajo del arco


08:21 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Music, double bass
English term or phrase: overhand bowling technique
[...]two years after the founding of the Curtis Institute of Music, he was appointed as the school's first bass teacher. [...]He can be considered as the father of the American school of overhand bowing technique.
Montse Tugas
Spain
Spanish translation:uso del arco con la mano arriba del arco en vez de debajo del arco
Explanation:
I don\'t have a source for the Spanish, but I\'m quite sure that this is the sense of what you need to translate. This means holding the bow the same way as a violinist does, instead of with the hand beneath the bow. Good luck.
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ahoa falta encontrar el término exacto en español.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5técnica por encima de la cabeza
Amanda Tozer
3uso del arco con la mano arriba del arco en vez de debajo del arcoJames Abraham
2técnica de bolos australianos
OneDocument, S.L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
técnica de bolos australianos


Explanation:
Mira el siguiente link:

Wedmore Chronicle Vol. 2 Chapter 12- [Traduzca esta página ]
... It was not overhand bowling, where the arm goes right up as high as it can and
bumps the ball down on the ground; I am old enough to recollect that style ...
www.tutton.org/wedchr12.html

Se trata de una técnica para tirar la bola. Es comun en australia:

Sigma Tau Delta, Xi Delta Chapter Bowl for Kids' Sake 2002- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Superstar Jodie. We kept explaining the rules to April, but she never quite got them.
The webmaster demonstrates the Australian, or "overhand," bowling method. ...
www.engl.niu.edu/STD/Scrapbook/ Bowling2002/Bowling2002.html


    Reference: http://www.tutton.org/wedchr12.html
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Gracias, pero cometí un error ortográfico. Lo siento.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero cometí un error ortográfico. Lo siento.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnica por encima de la cabeza


Explanation:
el diccionario Collins, se define así

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
gracias, pero no es exactamente lo que buscaba.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gracias, pero no es exactamente lo que buscaba.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uso del arco con la mano arriba del arco en vez de debajo del arco


Explanation:
I don\'t have a source for the Spanish, but I\'m quite sure that this is the sense of what you need to translate. This means holding the bow the same way as a violinist does, instead of with the hand beneath the bow. Good luck.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ahoa falta encontrar el término exacto en español.