KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

policy interventions

Spanish translation: intervenir en la formulación de políticas..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy interventions
Spanish translation:intervenir en la formulación de políticas..
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:53 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: policy interventions
These complementary activities change over time and create new opportunities fot both female and male farmers in technology generation, adoption and transfer. Therefore, gender dynamics are fundamental to planning and policy interventions.
Alberto Ide
intervenir en la formulación de políticas..
Explanation:
My own particular version, trying to fit the context given by the asker.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Tu versión es muy acertada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intervenciones con políticas o normas
Henry Hinds
5 +1cambios en las políticas/ normas
Mariana Solanet
5para cambiar/modificar/ alterar/ variar las normas/políticas/Greencayman
5Intervenciones sobre políticas
Caminos
4intervención de las politicasJay
4intervenir en la formulación de políticas..
MikeGarcia
4intervenciones en la normativa
Alex Gibert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervenciones con políticas o normas


Explanation:
Así


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me parece excelente y suena bien!
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenciones en la normativa


Explanation:
hope it helps

Alex Gibert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para cambiar/modificar/ alterar/ variar las normas/políticas/


Explanation:
reglas/regulaciones...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambios en las políticas/ normas


Explanation:
o para cambiar...

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenir en la formulación de políticas..


Explanation:
My own particular version, trying to fit the context given by the asker.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias. Tu versión es muy acertada.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervención de las politicas


Explanation:
A mí me suena totalmente español. Suerte.

Jay
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4163 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intervenciones sobre políticas


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a intervenciones (/actividades) dirigidos a mejorar la planificación y la incidencia en políticas públicas.

La frase sería: "Por tanto, las dinámicas de género son fundamentales para aquellas intervenciones sobre planificación y políticas públicas."

Caminos
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish