KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

trail mix

Spanish translation: mezcla/cóctel de frutos secos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail mix
Spanish translation:mezcla/cóctel de frutos secos
Entered by: Marcela Robaina Boyd

16:59 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trail mix
Place a bowl of trail mix on a table.
Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Mezcla de Frutos Secos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recetas con Mezcla de Frutos Secos (Trail Mix)

http://agpublications.tamu.edu/pubs/fn/e78s.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Los niños más grandes podrían disfrutar el trail mix (una mezcla de granos, frutas secas y nueces) o las palomitas (pero tenga cuidado—estos alimentos ...
www.illinoisearlylearning.org/tipsheets-sp/ healthysnacks-sp.ht
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mezcla de Frutos Secos
Maria Luisa Duarte
5cocktail de frutos secos
Maria A. Norén
5recipiente para mezclar [mezclas] ...Greencayman
4"coctail de frutos secos"
Maria A. Norén


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mezcla de Frutos Secos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recetas con Mezcla de Frutos Secos (Trail Mix)

http://agpublications.tamu.edu/pubs/fn/e78s.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Los niños más grandes podrían disfrutar el trail mix (una mezcla de granos, frutas secas y nueces) o las palomitas (pero tenga cuidado—estos alimentos ...
www.illinoisearlylearning.org/tipsheets-sp/ healthysnacks-sp.ht

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: although I would leave it in English and give an explanation as above (una mezcla de granos, frutas secas y nueces).
1 hr

agree  Jos Essers
1 hr

agree  Imma
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipiente para mezclar [mezclas] ...


Explanation:
[para probar la mezcla]...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"coctail de frutos secos"


Explanation:
En España suele hablarse de "cocktail de frutos secos"

www.cbm.es/productos/nutp.htm


    Reference: http://www.salysol.es/De-novedades.htm
    Reference: http://www.aspil.com/xcentronuevo.htm
Maria A. Norén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cocktail de frutos secos


Explanation:
Me he dejado la K por el camino ;-)

Maria A. Norén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan