KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

town meeting

Spanish translation: asamblea popular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:town meeting
Spanish translation:asamblea popular
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

19:30 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: town meeting
In Civics, town meeting.
Could it be "asamblea popular"
Thanks for any suggestions.
Luis
asamblea popular
Explanation:
www.geocities.com/selectfiles/MalvNews/malvi_0055_News_grondona_.txt
... actuado de mala fe, sacando arbitrariamente de contexto una frase pronunciada al
término de una reunión de dos horas con la asamblea popular (town meeting)
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7asamblea popular
OneDocument, S.L.
5reunión del pueblo
Maria Luisa Duarte
4asamblea municipalxxxAberingi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
asamblea popular


Explanation:
www.geocities.com/selectfiles/MalvNews/malvi_0055_News_grondona_.txt
... actuado de mala fe, sacando arbitrariamente de contexto una frase pronunciada al
término de una reunión de dos horas con la asamblea popular (town meeting)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/selectfiles/MalvNews/malvi_0055_New...
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
21 mins
  -> muchas gracias Virginia

agree  NuriaL
39 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Nuria

agree  Massimo Gaido
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Massimo

agree  labusga
4 hrs
  -> muchas graicas Dr. Waldemar

agree  bemtrad
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Alex Gibert
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias alex

agree  LoreAC
2 days11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunión del pueblo


Explanation:
o:
asamblea del pueblo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reglas del tiempo que tienen sentido/Common-Sense Weather Rules (Ciencia/Estudios
sociales) Celebra una reunión del pueblo/Hold a Town Meeting (Artes del ...
www.eduplace.com/ss/nep/level2/unit3/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asamblea municipal


Explanation:
"asamblea de barrio" "asamblea del pueblo"... falta contexto. Sería bueno indicar la zona geográfica a la que van dirigida los textos :-)

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20