KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

town meeting

Spanish translation: asamblea popular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:town meeting
Spanish translation:asamblea popular
Entered by: Luis Latoja

19:31 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: town meeting
In the field of civics.
[I am posting again because I gave a wrong e-mail address.]
Luis
Asamblea Popular
Explanation:
please don't assign any kudos for me, this is the answer given in your previous question by a colleage.
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que contestaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Asamblea Popular
Francisco Herrerias
5asamblea de vecinosHerman Vilella
4asemblea de la ciudadanía
swisstell
4asemblea de la ciudadanía
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Asamblea Popular


Explanation:
please don't assign any kudos for me, this is the answer given in your previous question by a colleage.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que contestaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Gomez
1 hr

agree  Imma
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asemblea de la ciudadanía


Explanation:
creo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asemblea de la ciudadanía


Explanation:
creo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asamblea de vecinos


Explanation:
traditional term, implying basically the same as a New England town meeting

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531