KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

what goes around, comes around

Spanish translation: diferentes opciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what goes around, comes around
Spanish translation:diferentes opciones
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

20:51 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: what goes around, comes around
Alguna sugerencia para la traducción de esta frase coloquial?

De antemano, muchas gracias!
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
"lo que por agua viene, por agua se va"
Explanation:
it seems to me...
Selected response from:

German Correa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4El que la hace, la pagamgort
5 +2Lo que mal anda, mal acaba.
Claudia Andreani
5 +1Cada uno recoge lo que siembraIlonaT
5En el mundo estamos y vueltas damosAndrea Wright
4arrieros somos, y en el camino andamos
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
4tal siembra, tal siega
Rick Henry
3 +1"lo que por agua viene, por agua se va"
German Correa
4todo se paga en la vida/ hoy por ti, mañana por mi/cosecharás lo que siembres
aivars


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lo que mal anda, mal acaba.


Explanation:
`saludos

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  María T. Vargas
31 mins
  -> gracias :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El que la hace, la paga


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece?

mgort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Peter Bagney
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María T. Vargas
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Algo así como "La Ley de Moraga" (Chile)
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"lo que por agua viene, por agua se va"


Explanation:
it seems to me...

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tal siembra, tal siega


Explanation:
otra opción

HTh

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todo se paga en la vida/ hoy por ti, mañana por mi/cosecharás lo que siembres


Explanation:
Hey it´s not necessarily negative!
what goes around comes around is used to say that whatever happens now will have an effect in the future (informal)




aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el mundo estamos y vueltas damos


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cada uno recoge lo que siembra


Explanation:
Es lo que yo uso

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulemaf
14 days
  -> Gracias zulemaf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrieros somos, y en el camino andamos


Explanation:
otra

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54