KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

housekeeping

Spanish translation: Servicio de limpieza y lavandería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housekeeping
Spanish translation:Servicio de limpieza y lavandería
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

21:14 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: housekeeping
nombre con el que se llama al housekeeping de un hotel
Marcela García
Servicio de limpieza y lavandería
Explanation:
housekeeping incluye no solo los servicios de limpieza, sino también de lavandería
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6servicio de limpieza
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Servicio de limpieza y lavandería
Monica Colangelo
5 +1(servicio) de aseo; intendencia
Henry Hinds
5 +1(servicio de) limpieza
OneDocument, S.L.
5encarada general del aseoDaniela Pesce
5 -1camarera,aseadora
German Correa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
camarera,aseadora


Explanation:
In Latin countries

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Again this refers to the person (i.e. chambermaid,etc.)
3 mins
  -> You´re right!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
servicio de limpieza


Explanation:
Isla Margarita - Hotel El Yaque Beach
El Yaque Beach Hotel está ubicado directamente en la playa y en ... Ocupación máxima:
5 personas, incluyendo niños. Los servicios: servicio de limpieza ...
www.karlcomputer.com/el_yaque_beach_hotel.htm

El hotel Don Tavo fue construido recientemente.
... entradas a la mano derecha antes de llegar a nuestro hotel. ... Nuestro cuartos disponen
de: Agua Caliente; Servicio de Lavandería; Servicio de Limpieza ...
www.volcanbaru.com/turismo/dontavo/tavo2.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
2 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
3 mins

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
35 mins

agree  sirkis
3 hrs

agree  Imma
16 hrs

agree  xxxmarlaura
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(servicio de) limpieza


Explanation:
Casaver
... House Veracruz is a business that. gives you the advantages of living in a conventional
house without the hotel ... Servicio de limpieza. housekeeping service. ...
www.avantel.net/~caram9/casaver.html - 10k

La Gastroteca · Dietas · Astringente ·
... head recepcionist. Jefe del bar, head barman. Maître, maître d´hotel.
Personal, staff. Personal de limpieza, housekeeping staff. Portero, ...
lagastroteca.com/servprof/vocabul/perhot.htm


OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Servicio de limpieza y lavandería


Explanation:
housekeeping incluye no solo los servicios de limpieza, sino también de lavandería


    own exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elías

agree  LoreAC
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(servicio) de aseo; intendencia


Explanation:
Sí, en México quien hace el aseo también se llama "intendente" y queda a cargo de la "intendencia".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encarada general del aseo


Explanation:
"aseadora" is chamermaid, housekeeing es mas general

Daniela Pesce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish