KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

they love to read

Spanish translation: les encanta leer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they love to read
Spanish translation:les encanta leer
Entered by: Karina Pelech

01:00 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: they love to read
this class loves to read
Hbell
les encanta leer
Explanation:
A esta clase le encanta leer

(using 'clase' as collective noun)

HTH ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8les encanta leer
Karina Pelech
5 +5les encanta la lectura
Henry Hinds
5 +1a esta clase le encanta leer / esta clase adora leer
Marcela García
5 +1les gusta leer
Elías Sauza
4aman leerelenali
4aman la lectura
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les gusta leer


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAberingi
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
les encanta leer


Explanation:
A esta clase le encanta leer

(using 'clase' as collective noun)

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> gracias Fernando ... :o)

agree  Herman Vilella: veeery standard usage
6 hrs
  -> gracias Herman ... :o)

agree  María Marta Montesano
12 hrs
  -> gracias Maria ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> gracias Lore ... :o)

agree  sirkis
13 hrs
  -> gracias sirkis ... :o)

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: esta es la traducción ideal. Perfecta!
16 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel ... :o)

agree  Nikki Graham
18 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki ... :o)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 day10 mins
  -> gracias Maria ... :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a esta clase le encanta leer / esta clase adora leer


Explanation:
suerte!!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aman la lectura


Explanation:
otra opcion.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les encanta la lectura


Explanation:
A este grupo le encanta la lectura.

"Class" here would be "grupo".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elida Smalietis
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  Imma
12 hrs

agree  elenali
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aman leer


Explanation:
esta clase ama la lectura

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17