KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

multi-homed

Spanish translation: multi-homed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-homed
Spanish translation:multi-homed
Entered by: Elías Sauza

01:48 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ internet tools
English term or phrase: multi-homed
+ Link Controller = high availability and link control for multi-homed networks

Offering for a traffic management tool

Porto Ricans should understand the rendition

thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
multi-homed
Explanation:
lo usan tal cual en español

Many systems allow multiple IP addresses for a single host
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multi-homed
Elías Sauza
5multitarjeta
Maximino Alvarez
3basadas en múltiples sitios
two2tango


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-homed


Explanation:
lo usan tal cual en español

Many systems allow multiple IP addresses for a single host

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
49 mins
  -> saludos María

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multitarjeta


Explanation:
redes multitarjeta

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basadas en múltiples sitios


Explanation:
No estoy totalmente seguro, pero creo que se refiere a una red que está basada en múltiples sitios (en general se define una red de acceso local o LAN como la incluida en un mismo edificio, en general con un servidor ubicado en un sitio bien definido).

"... alta disponibilidad y control de enlace para redes basadas en múltiples sitios"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502