KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You are mad because you are ugly

Spanish translation: estás enojado(a) porque eres feo(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are mad because you are ugly
Spanish translation:estás enojado(a) porque eres feo(a)
Entered by: Elías Sauza

02:04 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are mad because you are ugly
You are mad because you are ugly.
Stacy
estás enojado(a) porque eres feo(a)
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12estás enojado(a) porque eres feo(a)
Elías Sauza
5???
Mec1g
5Estás furioso / a porque eres feo /a.sirkis
4estás enojado porque eres feo
labusga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
estás enojado(a) porque eres feo(a)


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: why say something like this, Stacy, why? :)
11 mins
  -> saludos Andrea

agree  Henry Hinds: Oh why, Stacy, why? Best to leave it unsaid.
1 hr
  -> saludos Henry

agree  xxxAberingi: enfadado se usa más en España
2 hrs
  -> saludos Abering

agree  Fernando Muela: Coincido con Aberingi
4 hrs
  -> saludos Fernando

agree  MPTierno:
4 hrs
  -> saludos MP

agree  Pilar Megías
5 hrs
  -> saludos Pilar

agree  Imma
11 hrs
  -> saludos Imma

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  bemtrad
11 hrs

agree  sirkis
12 hrs

agree  xxxmarlaura
16 hrs

agree  elenali
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estás enojado porque eres feo


Explanation:
saludos,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
???


Explanation:
Too doubtful without context. A variety of translations could apply

Mec1g
PRO pts in pair: 21

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estás furioso / a porque eres feo /a.


Explanation:
En realidad lo estuve pensando mas detenidamente y "mad" es mas que enojado (angry). Sería muy enojado o furioso. Igual mas contexto ayudaria a una traduccion exacta.

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31